Privacy policy

NeuRA values and respects the privacy of all individuals and organisations seeking to donate time, money or resources and is committed to protecting the personal information we hold. NeuRA complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information.

This document explains the type of personal information that we collect and use for the purpose of improving the health of individuals and populations. It also provides some information about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations. For more detailed information on the Act, contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by visiting the website at www.privacy.gov.au or calling 1300 363 992.

This policy does not apply to NeuRA’s employee records.

Our commitment to you

Any information you provide remains private and is only used for the purposes outlined below. The identity of anyone who contacts us is kept confidential. We do not rent, sell, or exchange our contact lists

Accessing NeuRA’s website

Accessing pages on www.neura.edu.au will result in the following information being logged:

  • the time of access
  • your internet protocol (IP) address
  • the pages and any items downloaded from the www.neura.edu.au webserver
  • the type and version of the web browser you were using for access
  • any search terms you used in a local site-search
This information is held securely and cannot be used for identification purposes.

Any cookies created on your computer when accessing www.neura.edu.au are removed at the end of your browser session. We do not permanently store any information and do not attempt to track users between visits.

The NeuRA website contains links to external websites. NeuRA is not responsible for the content or privacy regulations used by these websites.

Information Collected

Donors and supporters

Neuroscience Research Australia gathers information from donors and supporters to enable NeuRA to send tax deductible receipts, newsletters, invitations to events and other Institute information. NeuRA uses information that has been provided to us, such as your name, address, phone number, email address and payment details. Information on the donor history is also recorded,
such as the amount donated, date it was received, method of payment and receipt number. The names of our donors are also included in our Annual Report. The personal information is stored in a Donor Management database accessible only by authorised staff. The information on the Donor Management database is used only for fundraising purposes and to ensure that donors and supporters are informed about what is happening at NeuRA. The information is not passed on to any other party. Donors have the option of opting out of receiving marketing material.

Research project and patient information

All research projects undertaken by researchers at Neuroscience Research Australia have been approved by one or more NSW ethics committee(s). Researchers undertaking those projects then obtain your consent to collect any personal information such as your name and contact details as well as any health information that may be required for the research project.

Results of physical examinations and samples for research projects are de-identified by the removal of names and the use of an identity number in its place. This information is entered into computer data files using the identity number. The computerized information is stored on a secure network with only authorized personnel having password access. Sharing of de-identified data and biospecimens is only carried out with prior consent.

Security

Electronic data is stored on a secure network within NeuRA. All data is password protected and only accessible by authorized personnel. Paper records are stored in locked filing cabinets and/or secure rooms within NeuRA with only authorized personnel having access to those records.

Is information shared?

Neuroscience Research Australia does not sell or share its mailing lists.

What information can I access?

You can request access to the personal information that NeuRA holds about you. There is no fee charged for requesting access to your information. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us immediately and will take reasonable steps to either correct this information or, if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

You may also request to be removed from the mailing list(s) or withdraw from a research study.

Please note that access to some of your personal information may be denied under the provisions of
the Act, if access will for example:

  • Pose a threat to the life or health of anyone
  • Have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy
  • Be unlawful
  • Be related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings

Giving you control

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of
future communications:

  • You can e-mail a request to the Privacy Officer at privacy@neura.edu.au
  • You can call on +61 2 9399 1000
  • You can mail a request to the following postal address
    Neuroscience Research Australia 
    Privacy Issues
    PO Box 1165
    Randwick, NSW 2031 Australia
When contacting us to change your details, please include the following information:
Contact details (name, postal address, telephone number) and NeuRA supporter number (if you have one).

Complaints

Any complaints regarding the handling and management of personal information should be addressed to the Privacy Officer at the above address.

Disclaimer

The information and advice on the NeuRA website is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, visitors to the NeuRA website are responsible for making their own assessments and judgments on the information provided and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and general information.

Changes in circumstances after a document is placed on the Internet may impact on the accuracy of the information. Any information or advice should not be considered as professional medical advice on the treatment for particular health problems. NeuRA does not accept liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by reliance on the information or advice provided on these pages or any linked pages.

Approved by NeuRA Research Committee: 1 June 2009
Approved by NeuRA Board: 11 June 2009

 
Download the NeuRA Privacy Policy (PDF)

Download the NeuRA Foundation Privacy Policy (PDF)

JOIN US